Doe v. Maine Board of Osteopathic Licensure
[…] [¶24] As to the remainder of Doe’s APA claim, it also seeks dismissal of the investigations because they have been pending for so long. As noted, we cannot provide the relief he seeks. The only remedy potentially available would be an order, in the nature of mandamus, requiring the Board to act by a date certain. [¶25] An unreasonable agency delay, although not rising to the level of a constitutional violation, might still violate the APA and require such relief. See 14 5 M.R.S. § 11002(3) (2020) (“petition for review shall be filed within 6 months of the expiration of the time within which the action should reasonably have occurred” (emphasis added)); cf. 5 M.R.S. § 9056(1) (2020) (“The opportunity for hearing in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be afforded without undue delay.” (emphasis added)). [¶26] This raises the question of whether delay can become unreasonable or undue in the absence of prejudice.