Doe v. Maine Board of Osteopathic Licensure
[…] Those records become public records upon the conclusion of an investigation unless confidentiality is required by some other provision of law.” 10 M.R.S. § 8003-B(1) (2020). 2 Section 2591-A(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: The board shall investigate a complaint, on its own motion or upon receipt of a written complaint filed with the board, regarding noncompliance with or violation of this chapter or of rules adopted by the board. The board shall notify the licensee of the content of a complaint filed against the licensee as soon as possible, but, absent unusual circumstances justifying delay, not later than 60 days from receipt of this information. The licensee shall respond within 2 The third count alleges that the Board has generally failed to address the complaints in a timely manner, as he contends is required under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 M.R.S. § 11001(2)(2020).3 [¶2] The Superior Court (Kennebec County, Murphy, J.) granted the Board’s motion to dismiss Doe’s complaint pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and (6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted (Counts 1 and 2) and lack of subject matter jurisdiction (Count 3). We affirm dismissal of all three counts on the former basis, because section 2591-A does not, as Doe claims, require the Board to dismiss the complaints against him, and because he is not entitled to relief for the Board’s allegedly dilatory conduct given the absence of prejudice to him. I. BACKGROUND [¶3] Doe’s complaint alleges the following facts, which we view as though they were admitted. See Nadeau v. Frydrych, 2014 ME 154, ¶ 5, 108 A.3d 1254. “The general rule is that only the facts alleged in the complaint may be 30 days. The board shall share the licensee’s response with the complainant, unless the board determines that it would be detrimental to the health of the complainant to obtain the response. If the licensee’s response to the complaint satisfies the board that the complaint does not merit further investigation or action, the matter may be dismissed, with notice of the dismissal to the complainant, if any.