Doe v. Maine Board of Osteopathic Licensure
[…] Raffaelly, 424 F.3d 112, 119 (1st Cir. 2005) (“Mere violations of state law, even violations resulting from bad faith, do not necessarily amount to unconstitutional deprivations of substantive due process.”). D. Count 3 [¶21] Doe argues in Count 3 that he is entitled to judicial review pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 11001(2) because the Board has not acted upon the complaints against him within a reasonable time. Again, his claim suffers from multiple flaws. [¶22] First, the only relief he seeks is dismissal of the complaints and cessation of the investigations. But section 11001(2) provides that “[t]he relief available in the Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to make a decision within a time certain.” Id. We have construed this language to mean that with respect to failure-to-act claims, this is the only relief we can grant. See E. Me. Med. Ctr. v. Me. Health Care Fin.