State v. Dubois Livestock, Inc.
[…] Dubois and the Trust contend that this language requires the Department to obtain consent or an administrative search warrant to enter “any property” as 2 In June of 2017, the Legislature enacted P.L. 2017, ch. 137, § A-5 (effective November 1, 2017) that repealed and replaced the version of section 347-C applicable in this case. As amended it states: Employees and agents of the department may: 1. Property. Enter any property at reasonable hours in order to inspect the property to take samples, inspect records relevant to any regulated activity or conduct tests as appropriate to determine compliance with any laws administered by the department or the terms and conditions of any order, regulation, license, permit, approval or decision of the commissioner or of the board; and 2. Buildings. Enter any building with the consent of the property owner, occupant or agent, or pursuant to an administrative search warrant, in order to inspect the property or structure, including the premises of an industrial user of a publicly owned treatment works, and to take samples, inspect records relevant to any regulated activity or conduct tests as appropriate to determine compliance with any laws administered by the department or the terms and conditions of any order, regulation, license, permit, approval or decision of the commissioner or of the board. 7 well as “any building.” The plain language of section 347-C is unambiguous, however, and compels a different reading than that asserted by Dubois and the Trust. See Dickau, 2014 ME 158, ¶ 17, 107 A.3d 621. [¶8] The Legislature included both “any property” and the more specific type of property, “any building,” in the statute. 38 M.R.S. § 347-C. The use of the word “and” in the phrase “enter any property at reasonable hours and enter any building with the consent of the property owner, occupant or agent, or pursuant to an administrative search warrant” serves to distinguish the restrictions that modify the Department’s right to enter “any property” from the restrictions that modify the Department’s right to enter “any building.” 38 M.R.S. § 347-C (emphasis added).