STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS TERRANCE HUDSON Vs.
[…] State v. Jordan, 98-101, p. 4 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/3/98), 716 So.2d 36, 38 (emphasis added). Here, neither the plea agreement nor the transcript reflects that there was a specific sentence imposed in conformity with the defendant’s plea agreement. As such, the defendant is not precluded from seeking review of his sentence. Therefore, we will discuss the defendant’s sentence for the offense of possession of contraband on the grounds of a correctional facility. At the Boykin hearing, the state mentioned that the statutory minimum for the offense was one year. However, La.R.S. 14:402(G)(1) provides that whoever commits the offense of possession of contraband on the grounds of a correctional facility “shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years.” There is no minimum sentence mandated under La.R.S. 14:402(G)(1).5 We do not find that the sentence imposed was excessive considering the circumstances of the defendant’s case. As such, we find no issues which would support an assignment of error on appeal.