STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS TERRANCE HUDSON Vs.
[…] After reviewing the record, we find one error patent regarding the advisement of the time period for filing postconviction relief. The trial court did not accurately advise the defendant as to the time period for filing post-conviction relief. At sentencing, the trial court informed the defendant that he had “[t]wo years any [sic] post-conviction relief.” In the written plea agreement signed by the defendant, he was advised that he had “two years from the date this conviction becomes final to file an application for post-conviction relief.” According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8(A) (emphasis added), the defendant has “two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final” to seek post-conviction relief. The advice given by the trial court at sentencing is inadequate. The advice provided on the written plea agreement form is partially, but not completely accurate.