Succession of Edward Robin, Sr.
[…] Therefore, the act of revocation, “which revoked ‘any and all prior wills and codicils’ clearly–though not specifically,” identified the 2004 testament. Id. This court granted Heir’s writ application to consider whether Testator effectuated a revocation of his 2004 testament in light of the absence of the execution date on the act of revocation. Succession of Robin, 19-0405 (La. 5/28/19), __ So.3d __. DISCUSSION We begin with a consideration of the relevant codal provisions. Concerning the revocation of an entire testament, La. C.C. art. 1607 provides: Revocation of an entire testament occurs when the testator does any of the following: (1) Physically destroys the testament, or has it destroyed at his direction. (2) So declares in one of the forms prescribed for testaments or in an authentic act. (3) Identifies and clearly revokes the testament by a writing that is entirely written and signed by the testator in his own handwriting. Pertinent to this case is La. C.C. art. 1607(2). Pursuant to this codal provision, Testator was free to revoke a prior testament by an authentic act in which he declared his intent to revoke that testament. Concerning an authentic act, La.