Succession of Edward Robin, Sr.
[…] The first sentence of Article 1848 states what evidence is inadmissible: “[t]estimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act.” The second sentence of Article 1848 provides an exception to the prohibition contained in the first sentence and authorizes the introduction of evidence “to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.” See Succession of Robinson, 94-2229 (La. 5/22/95), 654 So.2d 682, 685 (citing Casenotes, Civil Law: Parole Evidence to Vary an Authentic Act, 27 Loy.L.Rev. 719 (1970-71)) (parol evidence is rarely admissible to contradict or destroy the authentic act).