Annotate this Case
[…] However, the types of contracts referred to in 39:1509 still need to be approved by the Commissioner of Administration and placed in the budget. Furthermore, if this statute gave the Attorney General the express authority to enter into contingency fee contracts, it would be redundant for the Legislature to enact statutes giving the Attorney General power to enter into such contracts in certain types of cases. In addition, it is evident that the Legislature was not intending this to be a blanket approval of contingency fee contracts because the definition of contract in La. R.S. 39:1484(5) does not include contingency fee contracts, but provides as follows: Contract means every type of state agreement, including orders and documents purporting to represent grants, which are for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any other item. It includes awards and notices of award; contracts of a fixed price, cost, cost-plus-a-fixed-fee, or incentive type; contracts providing for the issuance of job or task orders, and letter contracts. It also includes contract modifications with respect to any of the foregoing. Clearly, La. R.S. 39:1509 is not authority for the Attorney General to enter into contingency fee contracts in environmental cases without legislative authorization. Finally, the Attorney General and Intervenors argue that La.