State v. Smith
[…] Defendants filed motions to quash the indictment, alleging, among other things, that defendants are not "public officers" or "public employees" within the contemplation of R.S. 14:134, and, alternatively, if defendants are covered by the statute, that it is unconstitutionally vague. Upon defendant Louis Smith's application for supervisory jurisdiction from the trial court's denial of the motion to quash, we granted writs. 351 So. 2d 1214 (La.1977). Due to our treatment of defendant's first assignment of error, we pretermit comment on the alleged unconstitutionality of R.S. 14:134, which provides:

"Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or (3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner. . . ." (Emphasis added).

The terms "public officer" and "public employee" are defined in R.S. 14:2(9) as follows: