ZEPPORIAH EDMONDS Vs. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
[…] In the case sub judice, Ms. Edmonds is a classified employee of New Orleans and DPW is her appointing authority. The Attorney’s Fees Judgments arose from DPW’s failure to reinstate Ms. Edmonds as Parking Administrator. The Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over this dispute because DPW is Ms. Edmonds’ employer, she is a classified employee, and the issue involves Ms. Edmonds’ employment. La. Const. art. X, § 10 (A)(1) vested the Commission with authority to “require an appointing authority … to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established.” A method to help them accomplish this goal is through the penalties outlined in La. Const. art X, § 11, which allowed the Commission to fine the appointing authority five hundred dollars, six months of imprisonment, or both, if there was a violation of 6 La. Const. art X, § 10 (A). La.