ZEPPORIAH EDMONDS Vs. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
[…] After reviewing the record, we find that this assignment of error is without merit. This Court has previously recognized that the Commission “has exclusive jurisdiction over classified civil service employer-employee disputes that are employee related.” Akins v. Hous. Auth. of New Orleans, 03-1086, p. 2 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/10/03), 856 So. 2d 1220, 1221, (quoting Eberhardy v. Levasseur, 603 So. 2d 844, 846 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1993)). This exclusive jurisdiction is further supported in the La. Const. art. X, § 10 (A)(1) and (4), which states in relevant part: (1) Powers. (a) Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating 5 employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; to require an appointing authority to institute an employee training and safety program; and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established. … (4) Effect. Rules adopted pursuant hereto shall have the effect of law and be published and made available to the public. In addition to these broad and general rule making powers granted to the Commission, the penalties for violating this provision are provided in La. Const. art X, § 11. La.