SHANNON WILLIAMS JOHNSON Vs. FRANK MOLINE JOHNSON, SR.
[…] The agreement explicitly provided the amount owed, thus, had Mr. Johnson refrained from withdrawing from the plan prior to the disbursement of funds to Ms. Johnson, there would have been sufficient funds for the disbursement. 4 Ms. Johnson, as the mover in the contempt hearing, had the burden of proving that Mr. Johnson’s actions, withdrawing funds from the 401K account, leaving a balance below her share constituted constructive contempt. La. C.C.P. art. 224(2) provides that the “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” constitutes a “constructive contempt of court.” Ms. Johnson has met her burden. The community property settlement agreement, in which the parties stipulated that Ms. Johnson would receive $198,000.00 from Mr.