MARQUIS CARTER V. WEBASTO ROOF SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] Snider. Thereafter, Carter appealed to the Board and Webasto cross-appealed. In a decision entered on October 28, 2022, the Board affirmed in part and reversed in part. The Board affirmed the ALJ’s determination of benefits based upon the 3% work-related AMA impairment rating. However, the Board vacated the award of benefits and remanded to the ALJ for additional findings pertaining to the manifestation date of Carter’s cumulative trauma injury for statute of limitations purposes. The Board concluded the ALJ failed to undertake the proper analysis of KRS 342.185(3), which provides a cumulative trauma claim shall be filed “within two (2) years from the date the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma is work-related.”