MARK HANDY V. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO GOVERNMENT
[…] MARK HANDY APPELLANT ON REVIEW FROM COURT OF APPEALS NO. 2021-CA-0664 JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT NO. 20-CI-004304 V. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO GOVERNMENT APPELLEE MEMORANDUM OPINION OF THE COURT REVERSING AND REINSTATING Subject to certain exceptions, the Claims Against Local Governments Act 1 (CALGA) mandates that a local government provide for the defense of its employees in any tort action arising out of an act or omission that occurs within the scope of that employee’s employment, and further mandates that the local government must pay any judgment or settlement arising therefrom. KRS 65.2005(1). However, a local government may seek indemnification from an employee for those expenses under CALGA if “[t]he employee acted or failed to act because of fraud, malice, or corruption[.]” KRS 65.2005(3)(a). In Kentucky, those indemnity claims are subject to a five-year statute of limitations 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 65.200 to KRS 65.2006. pursuant to KRS 413.120. Norohna v. Zolkiewicz, 583 S.W.3d 42, 46 (Ky. App. 2018) (citing Affholder, Inc. v.