RONNIE SPARKMAN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Finally, Sparkman contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on burglary in the third degree. He claims the Pucketts were moving from and no longer living in the Elm Street house when the burglary occurred, thereby converting it from a “dwelling” to a “building” as those terms are defined in KRS 511.010. Thus, he argues he was entitled to an instruction on burglary in the third degree as a lesser-included offense. We disagree. Trial courts have a duty to instruct the jury on the law of the case. RCr 3 9.54. In Kentucky, “KRS 505.020(2) establishes whether a charge is a lesserincluded offense.” Hudson v. Commonwealth, 202 S.W.3d 17, 20 (Ky. 2006) (citing Perry v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 268 (Ky. 1992)). Under that statute, “[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” KRS 505.020(2).