ADRIAN DEAN HORD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (emphasis added). Hord maintains that the “in lieu of” language requires replacing the jury’s original sentencing recommendation of eighty years with its PFO sentence of twenty years. Hord’s argument misses the mark since the jury’s PFO recommended sentences all exceeded its nonenhanced sentences with those PFO-enhanced sentences totaling 220 years. The record reflects that the jury’s recommendation of 20 years was merely its recommendation as to whether the sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. KRS 532.110(1) states, subject to limited exceptions: “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence[.]” (emphasis added). In Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 535 (Ky. 2008), this Court noted that it has “repeatedly affirmed a trial court’s decision to order a defendant to serve consecutive terms of incarceration in the face of a jury’s recommended concurrent sentencing.”