BRUCE WAYNE EMBRY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “So long as the Commonwealth produces more than a mere scintilla of evidence to support the charges, a defendant’s motion for directed verdict should be denied.” Taylor v. Commonwealth, 617 S.W.3d 321, 324 (Ky. 2020). “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Benham, 816 S.W.3d at 187. Pursuant to KRS 218A.1412(1)(d), “[a] person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in . . . [a]ny quantity of heroin . . . .” “‘Traffic’ . . . means to . . . possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance[.]” KRS 218A.010(56).