BRUCE WAYNE EMBRY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Benham, 816 S.W.3d at 187. Pursuant to KRS 218A.1412(1)(d), “[a] person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in . . . [a]ny quantity of heroin . . . .” “‘Traffic’ . . . means to . . . possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance[.]” KRS 218A.010(56). “‘Heroin’ means a substance containing any quantity of heroin, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers[.]” KRS 218A.010(20). In this case, the jury heard that Embry was arrested and brought to the jail. He was searched at the jail, and a bag, containing two smaller bags, fell out of his pants. One of those smaller bags weighed 0.549 grams and the other weighed 2.3 grams.