DURRELL DAVIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Davis further contends the detectives’ After defining the term “victim” as one who is directly harmed as the result of certain crimes, KRS 421.500(1)(a) states: “[i]f the victim is a minor, incapacitated, or deceased, ‘victim’ also means one (1) or more of the victim’s spouse, parents, siblings, children, or other lawful representatives which shall be designated by the court[.]” 9 16 testimony was so improper and prejudicial that it incited the jury to give him the maximum sentence. These allegations of error are concededly unpreserved. KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) allows the Commonwealth to present evidence regarding “[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.]” We agree with Davis that based on the definition of “victim” in KRS 421.500, neither detective fits into that category, and further agree their testimony crossed the line to be considered victim impact testimony.