DURRELL DAVIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The other detective commented that upon speaking with staff at Nicole’s school, he was informed Nicole would “be incontinent for a week or so” after any interaction with police. Davis argues neither detective qualified as a “victim” under the definition of KRS 421.500 9 and therefore their testimony regarding the emotional impacts of the investigation on Nicole was infirm. Davis further contends the detectives’ After defining the term “victim” as one who is directly harmed as the result of certain crimes, KRS 421.500(1)(a) states: “[i]f the victim is a minor, incapacitated, or deceased, ‘victim’ also means one (1) or more of the victim’s spouse, parents, siblings, children, or other lawful representatives which shall be designated by the court[.]” 9 16 testimony was so improper and prejudicial that it incited the jury to give him the maximum sentence. These allegations of error are concededly unpreserved.