Romines v. Honorable Coleman
[…] Pettit v. Raikes, 858 S.W.2d 171 (Ky. 1993); see also Martin v. Fuqua, 539 S.W.2d 314 (Ky. 1976). As we have stated, “[w]e consider the remedy by appeal to be an adequate remedy if any error is committed as to venue.” City of Lexington v. Cox, 481 S.W.2d 645, 547 (Ky. 1972). Here, it is undisputed that when Romines made his allegedly defamatory statements he did so in Jefferson County. However, at those times Mattingly states he was a resident of Edmonson County. KRS 452.460(1) provides: Every other action for an injury to the person or property of the plaintiff, and every action for an injury to the character of the plaintiff, against a defendant residing in this state, must be brought in the county in which the defendant resides, or in which the injury is done. Provided, that in actions for libel the action shall be brought in the county in which the plaintiff resides or in the county in which the newspaper or publication is printed or published, or in the county in which the transaction or act or declaration to which the publication relates is stated, or purported to have been done or taken place. The repetitive use of the conjunction “or” in our venue statute should make it plain that either Jefferson or Edmonson counties would be the proper venue for this action even if Romines’s statements were considered libelous4 While Kentucky commonly uses the umbrella term “defamation” regarding