GARY PUGH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. Pugh was convicted of assault in the first-degree, a class B felony. The relevant portion of Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 508.010(1)(a) states that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when he “intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]” Pugh argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Wanda sustained a serious physical injury as required under the statute. Serious physical injury is an essential element of assault in the first-degree. KRS 500.080 (17) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” This Court has consistently held that medical testimony is not required to prove serious physical injury and that the victim is certainly competent to testify about their own injuries. Commonwealth v. Hocker, 865 S.W.2d 323, 325 (Ky. 1993).