INQUIRY COMMISSION V. BENJAMIN GERALD DUSING
[…] The first was denied. One request for recusal was rejected by the Chief Justice. At last count, ten motions for recusal in each case have been denied. 2 This court has attempted to do its duty in each case, be fair to all, hear the evidence and make rulings while following the law. This court still believes that this court can be fair and impartial[;] that is this court's duty. However, by making a direct threat to this court’s staff attorney this court believes that there will now be an appearance of impartiality regardless of the facts. KRS 26A.015(2)(e) requires recusal if the judge “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” For this reason and this reason alone, this court now recuses in both cases. This court must observe that if any litigant can behave in this manner without any consequences, our justice system surely is in grave peril. This behavior is nothing more than bullying of a court by a litigant.