RICHARD COLE V. KY FUELS CORP., ET AL.
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Standard of Review The appellate-review standard of a workers’ compensation decision is “to correct the Board only where the Court perceives the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice.”4 Under KRS 342.125(1)(d), the party seeking to reopen and review an award must show a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening . . . impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award . . . .” The claimant seeking to increase the award bears the burden of proof and the risk of non-persuasion with respect to proving a post-award increase in disability.5 Because the ALJ found in Cole’s favor, Cole’s burden on appeal is 4 W. Baptist Hosp. v.