SHAWN TIGUE V. HONORABLE ROBERT V. CONSTANZO, JUDGE, BELL CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Tigue further argues in affirming the burglary charge, this Court implied acquittal of the murder charge since admitting guilt to the burglary charge was Tigue’s affirmative defense to his murder charge. Since “there is not an adequate remedy on appeal where a defendant contends that double jeopardy would bar a second trial following either acquittal or conviction,” a writ of prohibition is possible to vindicate the type of claim made by Tigue. Dunn v. Maze, 485 S.W.3d 735, 742 (Ky. 2016). However, the Court of Appeals correctly noted Tigue’s claim fails on its merits. KRS 505.020, in relevant part, states: When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: 4 ... (b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses[.] KRS 505.030, in relevant parts, provides a prosecution is barred by a former prosecution if the former prosecution resulted (1) in acquittal, (2) in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction, or (3) the former prosecution was terminated by an order or judgment