STACEY JOE CARTER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Likewise, Carter’s decision to speak in coded language does not automatically render the call irrelevant. Neither the court nor the jury is required to suspend disbelief based purely on Carter’s versions of the facts. The jury was entitled to hear the phone call and the trial court did not err by allowing its introduction. Furthermore, Carter was not entitled to a directed verdict. KRS 524.100(1) requires the Commonwealth to prove that Carter: (1) acted on the belief “that an official proceeding [was] pending. . .” and (2) that he “remove[d] . . . physical evidence which he believe[d was] about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability[.]” As we stated in Mullins v. Commonwealth, “‘removal’ of evidence under KRS 524.100 4 KRS 524.100(1) defines the offense as: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.] ... 6 must be construed differently for different defendants.” 350 S.W.3d 434, 443 (Ky. 2011). Consequently, we look for an “intentional act” by the defendant to remove the evidence and avoid prosecution.