BARBARA RAE CUNNINGHAM, F/K/A BARBARA RAE INMAN V. HON. PAUL A. WINCHESTER, JUDGE, 34TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, DIVISION II; AND BRONSON EARL NEACE
[…] Cunningham contends that the trial court lost subject matter jurisdiction of the TPR action on January 15, 2019, six months after Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 625.050(7) went into effect on July 14, 2018. The Court of Appeals denied the writ. For reasons stated below, we affirm. 1 Formerly known as Barbara Rae Inman. I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Neace and Cunningham are the parents of a disabled child.2 In April 2015, Neace filed an action in Whitley Circuit Court pursuant to KRS 625.050 to terminate Cunningham’s parental rights. Three years later, KRS 625.050(7) was enacted and became effective July 14, 2018. The statute states: “Any petition filed pursuant to this section shall be fully adjudicated and a final judgment shall be entered by the court within six (6) months of the service of the petition on the parents.” On January 15, 2019, Cunningham moved the circuit court to dismiss the 2015 TPR action because it was still pending more than six (6) months after the effective date of KRS 625.050(7). The trial court denied the dismissal motion and set a final hearing.