R & T ACOUSTICS V. BERNABE AGUIRRE; HON. STEPHANIE L. KINNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] He performed this job for three months, until National Drywall was hired to build several stores in Louisville, Kentucky. Aguirre moved to Louisville in July 2014 where his work hours ranged from 40-66 hours per week and he was paid $19.00 per hour. On December 18, 2014, Aguirre was instructed to go onto the roof of a store to open some holes near the store sign, which was approximately fifteen required an employer to prove that a work injury was “proximately caused primarily” by the employee’s voluntary intoxication, an amended version of KRS 342.610, effective July 14, 2018, now provides: “If an employee voluntarily introduced an illegal, nonprescribed substance . . . into his or her body detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically reliable test, that could cause a disturbance of mental or physical capacities, it shall be presumed that the illegal, nonprescribed substance . . . caused the injury . . . .” KRS 342.610(4). This amended version of KRS 342.610 creates a presumption that an illegal, nonprescribed substance found in an employee’s blood is the cause of that employee’s work injury, thereby shifting the burden from the employer to the employee.