R & T ACOUSTICS V. BERNABE AGUIRRE; HON. STEPHANIE L. KINNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] From its inception, the Workers’ Compensation Act promotes the premise that “a worker’s negligence will not defeat a claim for a resulting injury.” Campbell v. City of Booneville, 85 S.W.3d 603, 606 (Ky. 2002). However, if the worker’s negligence stems from intoxication, the Act allows the employer to raise the worker’s intoxication as a defense to the claim. Specifically, KRS 342.610(3) relieves an employer from liability for compensation if a worker’s injury is “proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010.” KRS 501.010(2) defines intoxication as a “disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” Voluntary intoxication is “intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into his body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such duress as would afford a defense to a charge of crime.” KRS 501.010(4). The employer bears the burden of proof for the affirmative defense of voluntary intoxication. Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735, 736 (Ky. App. 1984).