R & T ACOUSTICS V. BERNABE AGUIRRE; HON. STEPHANIE L. KINNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] ANALYSIS The sole issue is whether substantial evidence supported the ALJ’s dismissal of Aguirre’s claim due to his voluntary intoxication. From its inception, the Workers’ Compensation Act promotes the premise that “a worker’s negligence will not defeat a claim for a resulting injury.” Campbell v. City of Booneville, 85 S.W.3d 603, 606 (Ky. 2002). However, if the worker’s negligence stems from intoxication, the Act allows the employer to raise the worker’s intoxication as a defense to the claim. Specifically, KRS 342.610(3) relieves an employer from liability for compensation if a worker’s injury is “proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010.” KRS 501.010(2) defines intoxication as a “disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”