R & T ACOUSTICS V. BERNABE AGUIRRE; HON. STEPHANIE L. KINNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Aguirre testified by deposition and at the final hearing, using an interpreter, and described the incident in his own words. He provided the names of several National Drywall employees that were also on the worksite at the time of his injury. He stated that none of his co-workers witnessed the accident, and he refused to answer questions regarding his use of cocaine, asserting his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. In response to Aguirre’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits, R & T raised the affirmative defense of voluntary intoxication pursuant to the version of KRS 342.610(3) then in effect, which stated that “[l]iability for compensation shall not apply where injury . . . to the employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010 . . . .” Aguirre filed the medical records of Dr. Jules Barefoot, who conducted an Independent Medical Evaluation (IME) on December 16, 2015, at the request of Aguirre’s attorney. He diagnosed Aguirre with multiple fractures of the ankle and foot. Dr.