DOMINIC HODGE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Regardless of whether truthful testimony was a condition of Kelley’s plea agreement with the Commonwealth, Kelley could be prosecuted for the felony offense of perjury in the first degree3 if he lied while testifying under oath. It would be reasonable for a jury to believe that when the Commonwealth’s Attorney stated he would “put [Kelley] in prison for a longer KRS 523.020 states, in relevant part, “(1) A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he makes a material false statement, which he does not believe, in any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law;…. (3) Perjury in the first degree is a Class D felony.” 3 9 time” if he did not tell the truth during his testimony, the Commonwealth’s Attorney was referring to a new felony prosecution for first-degree perjury.