DAVID R. FINLEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] While a lesser-included offense may have a different mental state than the greater crime, we have held, “[a]n instruction on a lesser included offense requiring a different mental state from the primary offense is unwarranted unless there is evidence supporting the existence of both mental states.” Taylor v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 355, 362 (Ky. 1999) (citing Commonwealth v. Chandler, 722 S.W.2d 899 (Ky. 1987); Butler v. Commonwealth, 560 S.W.2d 814 (Ky. 1978); Pilon v. Commonwealth, 544 S.W.2d 228 (Ky. 1976)). Furthermore, KRS 505.020(2) states: A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or 12 (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission; or (d) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest suffices to establish its commission. Here, the Commonwealth presented evidence sufficient to establish the commission of the offenses charged—the greater (intentional) offense and the lesser (wanton) offense.