DAVID R. FINLEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Wombles v. Commonwealth, 831 S.W.2d 172, 175 (Ky. 1992). An instruction on a lesserincluded offense is required only if, considering the totality of the evidence, the jury might have a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt of the greater offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of the lesser offense. Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky. 1998). Reviewing the statutory language relevant to Finley’s claim is critical in making this determination. We begin with the murder statute, KRS 507.020, which provides, in pertinent part: “(1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. . . .” Attempt is set out in KRS 506.010 and includes the following language: (1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he: (b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the