DAVID R. FINLEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Further information will be developed as needed. 4 II. ANALYSIS A. Directed Verdict Finley seeks reversal of his conviction for tampering with physical evidence, claiming the trial court erred when it failed to grant his motion for a directed verdict on the charge. Kentucky State Police detectives failed to find the missing Taurus .380 handgun and the Commonwealth did not offer any direct proof Finley concealed or destroyed the gun. Finley argues this error merits reversal of his conviction for tampering with physical evidence. We agree. KRS 524.100 provides: A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; .... Finley claims the Commonwealth’s proof consisted of the police being unable to locate the missing gun despite searching a vast area, Finley’s home, and his wife’s car.