DAVID R. FINLEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. . . .” Attempt is set out in KRS 506.010 and includes the following language: (1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he: (b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime. 11 First-degree wanton endangerment is set out in KRS 508.060, which reads: “(1) A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Based on these statutory definitions, Finley’s firing of the gun behind Bryant into the mattress on which he sat could be either attempted murder or wanton endangerment—depending upon the mental state the jury ascribed to Finley.