Wilkerson v. Kimball International, Inc.
[…] The petition for reconsideration shall clearly set out the errors relied upon with the reasons and argument for reconsideration of the pending award, order, or decision. . .. The administrative law judge shall be limited in the review to the correction of errors patently appearing upon the face of the award, order, or decision. In arguing for dismissal, Kimball relies on KRS 342.285(1) which states: An award or order of the administrative law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner appeal to the Workers’ Compensation Board for the review of the order or award. Kimbell further relies on this Court’s previous decision in Eaton Axle Corp. v. Nally to support his argument for dismissal. 688 S.W.2d 334 (Ky. 1985).