Waugh v. Parker
[…] Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700-01 (Ky. App. 2000). III. THE PARKERS ARE NOT LIABLE TO WAUGH UNDER THE URLTA AND KRS 446.070 KRS 383.500 authorizes cities, counties, and urban-county governments to enact the provisions of the URLTA. The Act has been adopted in Jefferson County. KRS 383.590 provides in relevant part that “[a]t the commencement of the term a landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement and KRS 383.595.” KRS 383.595 (1 )(a) provides that a landlord shall “(c]omply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety[.]” The Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Property Maintenance Code (the Code) § 156.053(M) provides that “(e)very handrail and guard shall be firmly fastened and capable of supporting normally imposed loads and shall be maintained in good condition[.]” 3 Waugh contends that the URLTA,