KENTUCKY STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS, ET AL. V. KAREN E. FAULKNER, ET AL.
[…] On the day after the primary election, the County Board released the following “unofficial results” of the primary election: Daniel “Danny” Alvarez finished first with 28,694 votes; Tanisha Ann Hickerson finished second with 22,470 votes; Karen Faulkner finished third with 22,453 votes; and Andre L. Bergeron finished fourth with 19,830 votes.2 Within hours of that release, Alvarez died. KRS 118A.060(9) provides that “[tjhe two (2) candidates receiving the highest number of votes for nomination for justice or judge of a district or circuit, or numbered division thereof if divisions exist, shall be nominated. Certificates of nomination shall be issued as provided in KRS 118A.190.” Under ordinary circumstances, Alvarez and Hickerson were clearly entitled to the nomination and a place on the November 2018 ballot.