KENTUCKY STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS, ET AL. V. KAREN E. FAULKNER, ET AL.
[…] So, beyond cavil, the Franklin Circuit had jurisdiction over Rosen’s declaratory action. Again, subject-matter jurisdiction relates to a court’s ability to hear a particular kind of case, not this particular case. Theoretically, by statutory and constitutional design, Rosen was permitted to file his declaratory action in any circuit court in the Commonwealth. The remaining question is whether KRS 118.176 strips the Franklin Circuit of jurisdiction because, as Davis argues, Rosen’s declaratory action is in actuality a challenge to a candidate's bona fides as described under KRS 118.176. With its limiting language, KRS 118.176, on the other hand, is not nearly as broad as KRS 418.040. The relevant portion of KRS 118.176 reads: The bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination or election in a primary or in a special or regular election may be questioned by any qualified voter entitled to vote for the candidate or by an opposing candidate by summary proceedings consisting of a motion before the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the candidate whose bona fides is questioned resides. In Noble v. Meagher, we held KRS 118.176 provided the “only proper procedure for challenging the qualifications of a [ ] candidate before the election[.]” And that holding remains true today: KRS 118.176 is the only statutory method to challenge a candidate’s bona fides in court before election.