JOSEPH THORNSBERRY V. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Finally, it must be determined that the claimant’s total disability is a result of the work-related injury.7 In determining whether a claimant is able to perform any type of work [under step four], the ALJ must consider “factors such as the worker’s post-injury physical, emotional, intellectual, and vocational status and how those factors interact.”8 While it is not entirely clear from this analysis, the exact permanent disability rating is irrelevant to the determination of whether a claimant has a permanent-total disability.9 Instead, KRS 342.0011(1 l)(c) simply requires the 5 KRS 342.0011(36). Permanent impairment rating is defined as the “percentage of whole body impairment caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the ‘Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.’” KRS 342.0011(35). 6 461 S.W.3d 392, 396-97 (Ky. 2015). 7 United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Woods, No. 2015-SC-000647-WC, 2016 WL 4487508, at *4 (Ky. Aug. 25, 2016) (citing City of Ashland v.