JOSEPH THORNSBERRY V. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] The sole issue in this case is whether the ALJ must reconsider Thornsberry’s entitlement to permanent-total disability benefits because it incorrectly attributed 6% of Thornsberry’s 18% whole-person impairment rating to a preexisting active condition. We agree with the Court of Appeals and hold the ALJ is not required to reconsider Thornsberry’s eligibility for permanent-total disability benefits. Under KRS 342.0011(11)(c), an employee has a permanent total disability if the employee, “due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury . . . .”4 A permanent disability rating is “the permanent 1 Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 96 (Ky. 2002). 2 U.S. Bank Home Mortgage v. Schrecker, 455 S.W.3d 382, 384 (Ky. 2014) (citing Bullock v. Peabody Coal Co., 882 S.W.2d 676 (Ky. 1994)). 3 Schrecker, 455 S.W.3d at 384 (citing Finley v.