Easterling v. Commonwealth
[…] Although KRS 526.070 contains two exceptions to the eavesdropping statute, Easterling correctly notes that neither of those exceptions applies here.3 The Commonwealth, on the other hand, contends that KRS 526.020 itself is inapplicable to this case. Citing Beach v. Commonwealth, 927 S.W.2d 826 (Ky. 1996), the Commonwealth maintains that since the exclusionary rule applies to constitutional errors and not statutory violations, even if KRS 526.020 were violated, the video clip would still be admissible because it was 3 KRS 526.070 states: A person is not guilty under this chapter when he: (1) Inadvertently overhears the communication through a regularly installed telephone party line or on a telephone extension but does not divulge it; or (2) Is an employee of a communications common carrier who, while acting in the course of his employment, intercepts, discloses or uses a communication transmitted through the facilities of his employer for a purpose which is a necessary incident to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or the property of the carrier of such communication, provided however that communications common carriers shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks. 6 not obtained in a manner which violated Easterling’s constitutional rights.4 Beach holds that evidence obtained in violation of a state statute will not be excluded unless it involves a violation of constitutional rights or the legislature mandates exclusion.