JERRY D. LOTZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Lotz next argues that the trial court erred in finding that the kidnapping exemption did not apply because the evidence established that the restraint of Soltau and McLaren was only incidental to the robbery Lotz committed. We disagree. KRS 509.050, the kidnapping exemption statute, states, “A person may not be convicted of. . . kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim’s liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.” Lotz essentially argues that the events giving rise to his charges all constitute the same robbery and the restraining of Soltau and McLaren at Soltau’s residence, in addition to forcing Soltau and McLaren into the car, was simply incidental to the commission of the robbery.