ALLEN WAYNE HATCHER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The officer testified about numerous prior convictions, including that Hatcher, as part of a plea bargain to first-degree criminal trespass and theft by unlawful taking under $500, had been required to pay restitution to unidentified victims 17 and that a confiscated weapon had been forfeited as the result of a possession of marijuana conviction. Hatcher now claims that the trial court committed error when it allowed this testimony of mandatory restitution and forfeiture before the jury. Again, because this issue was unpreserved, we only review for palpable error under RCr 10.26. KRS 532.055(2)(a) states: "Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: (1) Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; [and] (2) The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted . . . ." We have held that all that is admissible as to the nature of a prior conviction is a "general description of the crime." Robinson v. Commonwealth, 926 S.W.2d 853, 855 (Ky. 1996). In Stansbury v.