BRYAN WILLIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] C. The jury instruction for possession of a methamphetamine precursor was palpable error. Willis raises two related claims as to his conviction for possessing a methamphetamine precursor: (1) that there was no evidence that he had possessed any actual methamphetamine precursor, so he was entitled to a directed verdict; and (2) that the jury instructions were defective because they did not require the jury to find that he had possessed an actual methamphetamine precursor. Willis concedes that neither claim is preserved and requests palpable-error review under Criminal Rule 10.26. The offense at issue is defined by KRS 218A.1437, which in part provides: A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a drug product or combination of drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, with the intent to use the drug product or combination of drug products as a precursor to manufacturing methamphetamine or other controlled substance. KRS 218A.1437(1).