BRYAN WILLIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The evidence was certainly sufficient to establish Willis created some risk of injury in fleeing police, just not a substantial risk. Just so, this case presents the mostly hypothetical "what might have happened" that is too speculative to amount to a substantial risk. Accordingly, Willis is entitled to a directed verdict for first-degree fleeing or evading police. He may, however, be retried for second-degree fleeing or evading, which requires only that he "knowingly or wantonly disobey[] a recognized direction to stop his vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer." KRS 520.100(1)(b). B. Willis was entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal for firstdegree wanton endangerment. KRS 508.060 provides that "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." KRS 508.060(1). There are two general elements to this offense: (1) engaging in wanton conduct under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human of life, and (2) creating a substantial danger 11 of death or serious injury to another.