BRYAN WILLIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The jury found Willis guilty of the remaining charges as originally indicted. Willis was sentenced to a total of twenty years in prison and now appeals to this Court as a matter of right. See Ky. Const. § 110(2)(b). Additional facts will be developed as needed in the discussion below. IL Analysis A. Willis was entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal for firstdegree fleeing or evading police. Willis claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the charge of first-degree fleeing or evading police. KRS 520.095 defines the offense of fleeing or evading police in the first degree, which is a Class D felony. Subsection (1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of that offense "[w]hen, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a police officer," and at least one of four listed aggravating circumstances exists. Willis was prosecuted 4 under the fourth aggravator: "By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property."