BRYAN WILLIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, during the discussions between counsel and the trial court about the jury instructions, it is clear that Willis's counsel merely failed to recognize and object to the now-claimed error in the language of the instruction at issue, rather than affirmatively request the language given or decline to object to a recognized error. The latter constitutes a waiver of the objection and appellate review is unavailable. See Tackett v. Commonwealth, 445 S.W.3d 20, 28-29 (Ky. 2014). But in cases involving a mere failure to 2 Manufacturing methamphetamine is an offense under KRS 218A.1432(1), which states: "A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) [m]anufactures methamphetamine; or (b) [w]ith intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine." 17 object or to appreciate the need to object, the objection is instead deemed merely forfeited and the unpreserved error may be reviewed for palpable error. Id.