BRYAN WILLIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] To be guilty of wanton endangerment, first and foremost, a person must have acted "wantonly." See KRS 508.060(1); see also KRS 508.070(1) (defining wanton endangerment in the second degree). "A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(3). Further, "[t]he risk must be of such 12 nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. But to be guilty of first-degree wanton endangerment, "a more egregious mental state than mere wantonness" is required. Brown v. Commonwealth, 174 S.W.3d 421, 425 (Ky. 2005).