JOSEPH WAYNE ALLEN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 276 S.W.3d 768 (Ky. 2008) and reversed and remanded to the trial court for a new trial. The current appeal arises from Appellant's retrial, in which Appellant represented himself with the assistance of appointed counsel. Further facts will be developed as necessary for our analysis. II. ANALYSIS A. Peremptory Challenges Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in awarding nine peremptory challenges to the Commonwealth. In framing his argument, Appellant challenges the constitutionality of KRS 29A.290(2)(b) which provides that "parties shall have the right to challenge jurors," and further specifies that "[t]he number of peremptory challenges shall be prescribed by 'the Supreme Court." Appellant asserts that, as the prosecution was not allowed peremptory strikes under common law, the Supreme Court may not allow them now. In his reply brief, however, Appellant acknowledges that this Court recently squarely addressed this issue in White v.