KENNETH WAYNE GOBEN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We review a trial court's rulings regarding instructions for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. Commonwealth, 134 S.W.3d 563, 569-70 (Ky. 2004). Ratliff v. Corn., 194 S.W.3d 258, 274 (Ky. 2006), as modified (July 28, 2006). "[A] trial court must give a lesser-included offense instruction 'only if, considering the totality of the evidence, the jury might have a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt of the greater offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of the lesser offense." Commonwealth v. Swift, 237 S.W.3d 193, 195 (Ky. 2007) (footnote omitted). KRS 218A.1412 provides that "A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: . . . [t]wo (2) grams or more of . . . methamphetamine." 3 According to Goben, a drug trafficker would carry smaller denominations in order to make change. 24 "'Traffic' means to distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, or sell methamphetamine."