ANDRE FELLIPE WILSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 181 S.W.3d 30, 38 (Ky. 2005), that "a prisoner does not actually receive credit for his good time until he reaches the minimum parole eligibility[,]" which in most cases is after the service of 20% of the sentence, Appellant contends that the probation officer's testimony was false. As further explained in Robinson, "[t]he use of incorrect, or false, testimony is a violation of due process when the testimony is material." Id. at 38, citing Martin v. Chandler, 122 S.W.3d 540 (Ky. 2003). KRS 197.045(1)(b)1 provides that: (1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution: (b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for: 1. Good behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for each month served, to be determined by the department from the conduct of the prisoner; Because an inmate may only receive good behavior credit "for each month served, to be determined by the department from the conduct of the prisoner," it should be clear that the credit can only be awarded after a particular month is "served," because only then may there be an evaluation of "the