ANDRE FELLIPE WILSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant had no receipts for any of the items; he surrendered the trash bag and the jacket to Turner. The trash bag contained four pairs of pants and four hooded sweatshirts having a combined retail value of $377.96. The retail value of the jacket was $150.00, and so the total value of the stolen merchandise was $527.96, which exceeds by $27.96 the minimum threshold for a felony theft charge.' Appellant admitted the theft to Turner and signed an itemized list of the stolen articles, which included the jacket. 1 KRS 514.030(2) provides, in relevant part, that theft by unlawful taking is a Class A misdemeanor unless "(d) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), in which case it is a Class D felony." 2 At trial, Appellant again admitted to stealing the items in the bag just before he was apprehended, but he further claimed that he had stolen the jacket on an earlier occasion.