ANDRE FELLIPE WILSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court's decision regarding court costs was not inconsistent with the facts in the record. This decision "does not constitute error, 'sentencing' or otherwise," and we affirm the imposition of court costs. Spicer, 442 S.W.3d at 35. B. Felony Fine KRS 534.030 directs the trial court to impose upon "a person who has been convicted of any felony [] in addition to any other punishment imposed upon him [] a fine in an amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) and not greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) or double his gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater." However, the statute further provides "[fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any 7 KRS 31.110(1) provides that "A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of having committed, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being