ANDRE FELLIPE WILSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Spicer, 442 S.W.3d at 35. B. Felony Fine KRS 534.030 directs the trial court to impose upon "a person who has been convicted of any felony [] in addition to any other punishment imposed upon him [] a fine in an amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) and not greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) or double his gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater." However, the statute further provides "[fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any 7 KRS 31.110(1) provides that "A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of having committed, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime . . . is entitled: (a) To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his or her own counsel is so entitled; and (b) To be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation. The courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs." 16 person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." KRS 534.030(4). As part of Appellant's sentence, the trial court imposed a $5,000.00 fine. Appellant raised no objection to the imposition of the fine.