ANDRE FELLIPE WILSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court did not, and was not requested to, determine whether Appellant was a "poor person" as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and therefore exempt from court costs under KRS 23A.205(2). 6 As we held in Spicer, absent that factual determination we cannot say that a judgment imposing court costs was "an illegal sentence" subject to correction on appeal despite its lack of preservation. Id. at 35. The record indicates that after entry of the judgment 6 KRS 23A.205(2) provides that "The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." 15 the trial court determined that Appellant was a "needy person" under KRS 31.110 7 and accordingly it appointed appellate counsel to represent him. In Maynes v.