MARK ADAM CAVE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we cannot say that the trial court erred in denying Cave's motion for a directed verdict on his EED claim. B. Instructing the Jury Regarding Wanton Murder Did Not Violate Cave's Right to Due Process. This issue is preserved; therefore, we review the court's determination to instruct the jury on wanton murder de novo. See Morrow v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 206, 209 (Ky. 2009). KRS 507.020(b) defines wanton murder as "wantonly engag[ing] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." Cave argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on wanton murder because there was no evidence he 6 engaged in the requisite conduct.