MARK ADAM CAVE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As to the second argument, Cave has offered no legal authority to support his contention that restitution to the Social Security Administration should be limited to amounts taken while he wain Fayette County. Therefore, we do not address it. 2. The Court's Order of Restitution Did Not Violate KRS 532.032 or 532.033. Cave argues that the court's order of restitution "should be struck down for violation of KRS 532.032 and 532.033." KRS 532.032 provides in pertinent part that: (1) Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. 20 (5) Restitution payments ordered under this section shall be paid by the defendant to the clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the Commonwealth's attorney of the county. KRS 532.033 provides the restitution order shall specify the person or organization to be paid and for the circuit clerk to make disbursement accordingly.