MARK ADAM CAVE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. KRS 501.020(4). Cave's argument appears to be that, after taking an overdose of Klonopin, he failed to recognize the substantial risk that he would cause Sharon's death. Based on his alleged drug induced failure to recognize that risk, Cave argues the court should have instructed the jury on reckless homicide. However, as the Commonwealth notes, KRS 501.020(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who creates . . . a [substantial and unjustifiable] risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication . . . acts wantonly with respect thereto." Thus, if Cave was unaware of the risk he would cause Sharon's death solely because of his drug 14 intake, as he argues, his behavior was wanton, not reckless; and the court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on reckless homicide.