TERRENCE S. SILLAS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant's trial counsel eventually stipulated to the authenticity of the records. However, when the Commonwealth moved to introduce the records into evidence at trial, Appellant objected on the grounds that they violated Kentucky statutes pertaining to subpoenaing medical records, specifically KRS 422.305(1). 3 The trial court overruled the motion. Appellant renews the claim that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to exclude his medical records because the Commonwealth did not comply with KRS 422.305(1). Specifically, Appellant argues that the Commonwealth did not properly notify him that it had subpoenaed the records in violation of the statutory language that "the attorney causing the service of the subpoena shall notify all other attorneys of record ... of the hospital's election." KRS 422.305(1). In making this claim, Appellant misread the statute. The relevant provision states: When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon any employee of any hospital, requiring the production of any such medical charts or records at any action or proceeding, it is sufficient if the employee of the hospital charged with the responsibility of being custodian of the original thereof promptly notifies, in writing, the attorney for the party causing service of the subpoena, of the hospital's election to proceed under the provisions of KRS 422.300 to 422.330 and of the estimated actual and reasonable expenses of reproducing such charts or records. Upon such notification, the attorney causing the service of the subpoena shall notify all other attorneys of record or other parties if they are not represented by attorneys of the hospital's election. Following such election, the employee of the hospital charged with the responsibility of being custodian of the original charts or records specified in the subpoena shall hold the originals available at the hospital, and upon payment to the hospital of the estimated reproduction expenses by the party causing service of the subpoena, or by any other party, shall promptly deliver, by certified mail or by personal delivery, legible and durable copies, certified by said hospital 3 Appellant also claimed at trial that the Commonwealth had violated the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) in obtaining the records. This claim has not been presented on appeal. 8 employee, of all medical charts or records specified in such subpoena to the person specified in the subpoena. KRS 422.305(1). The statute allows employees of a hospital to "elect" to proceed under KRS 422.300 to 422.330 by making the documents available in lieu of strictly complying with subpoenas duces tecum by producing them at court.