MACK TACKETT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, Appellant was not entitled to an instruction on manslaughter in the second degree. We also conclude that Appellant was not entitled to an instruction on self defense because the evidence presented would not support a finding by the jury that Appellant believed that the use of deadly force was necessary for his own protection. "The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person." KRS 503.050(1). A person may exert deadly physical force upon another person when there is a belief that it "is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055." KRS 503.050(2).