MACK TACKETT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 507.040(1) provides that "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of'another person . . ." "A person acts wantonly . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." KRS 501.020(3). KRS 507.050(1) provides that "A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person." "A person acts recklessly . . . when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.