MACK TACKETT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Evidence adduced at trial that might justify Appellant's requested instructions was not cited to this Court, and without further explanation showing why the requested instructions should have been given, we are simply not persuaded that the trial court erred. Upon our own review of the record, we find no instructional error. Appellant was not entitled to an instruction on manslaughter in the second degree or reckless homicide because the evidence presented at trial would not support a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that he wantonly or recklessly caused Heather's death. KRS 507.040(1) provides that "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of'another person . . ." "A person acts wantonly . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.