GARY CLACK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We agree that a double jeopardy violation occurred as a result of an inadvertent overlap by each of the first-degree sexual abuse instructions with a corresponding first-degree rape instruction, thereby permitting a conviction for both rape and sexual abuse for a single act of rape in each situation. KRS 510.040 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when: (b) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he: 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old. 7 KRS 510.110 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (b) He subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he: 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old. As can be seen, as relevant here, the only difference between first-degree rape and first-degree sexual abuse is that rape requires "sexual intercourse" whereas sexual abuse requires "sexual contact."