MICHAEL LADD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Together, these circumstances amply support the jury's 14 determination that Ladd's touching of T.Q. was for the purpose of gratifying his sexual desire, and accordingly the trial court did not err by denying Ladd's motion for a directed verdict on the sexual abuse charge. IV. Ladd's Alleged Threat Did Not Violate KRS 524.040(1). Ladd's final contention is that the Commonwealth failed to prove the other charge against him, that of intimidating a participant in the legal process, and with this contention we agree. The Commonwealth alleged that Ladd violated KRS 524.040(1)(f) by threatening to kill T.Q. if she told anyone what he had done to her. In pertinent part that statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she . . . [h]inders, delays, or prevents the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of information relating to the possible commission of an offense." We may leave aside the question of whether Ladd's utterly ineffective threat could reasonably be deemed to have hindered or delayed communication of the alleged offense to the police, for there is a more fundamental gap in the Commonwealth's allegation, a gap we recently discussed in Moreland v.