VELESSA HATHAWAY V. AUDRA J. ECKERLE (JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT) AND COMMONWEALTH DODGE, LLC
[…] erroneously, although within its jurisdiction, and there exists no
adequate remedy by appeal or otherwise a great injustice and
irreparable injury will result if the petition is not granted .
Hoskins v. Maricle, 150 S.W .3d 1, 10 (Ky. 2004) .
11. THE ARBITRATION CLAUSE IS GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL
ARBITRATION ACT AND THUS APPELLEE DID NOT ACT OUTSIDE OF HER
JURISDICTION BY ORDERING THE PARTIES TO ARBITRATE
Appellant first argues that the arbitration clause in question does not
satisfy the Kentucky Arbitration Act's jurisdiction statute, KRS 417.200, and
thus Appellee had no subject matter jurisdiction to order the parties to
arbitration. KRS 417.200 states :
The term 'court' means any court of competent jurisdiction of this
state. The making of an agreement described in KRS 417 .050
providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the
court to enforce the agreement under this chapter and to enter
judgment on an award thereafter .
Based on this statutory language, we held in Ally Cat, 274 S .W .3d at 455, that
under the Kentucky Arbitration Act:
[s]ubject matter to enforce an agreement to arbitrate is conferred
upon a Kentucky court only if the agreement provides for
arbitration in this state . Thus, an agreement to arbitrate which
fails to include the required provision for arbitration within this
state is unenforceable in Kentucky courts .
In Ally Cat, the arbitration clause was governed by the Kentucky Arbitration
Act and failed to provide that the arbitration was to occur in Kentucky .
Accordingly, we held that the statute failed to confer jurisdiction on the court
to enforce the agreement to arbitrate . Id.
However, unlike the arbitration clause in Ally Cat, the agreement now
before this Court includes a "choice of law" provision selecting the Federal
Arbitration Act as the law governing any dispute between the parties.