COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JAMES DAVID ADKINS
[…] brother's driveway earlier that day, and both Adkins and one of those friends
testified that they saw a small object fall from the acquaintance's truck as he
was preparing to pull away . Adkins testified that when he was unable to
contact the sheriff by phone he intended to turn the drugs
in at the sheriff's
office and to report his suspicions about his brother's acquaintance. This
evidence of innocent or lawful possession entitled him, Adkins argued before
the trial court, to an instruction expressly recognizing innocent possession as a
defense to the charges against him.
KRS 218A.1412 establishes first-degree trafficking as the knowing and unlawful
trafficking in certain drugs, including methamphetamine . KRS 218A.010(34) (2006)
defines "traffic" as meaning, among other things, "to possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance ."
The trial court denied Adkins's request and instead, following the model
instruction found at ยง 9 .11 B of Cooper's Kentucky Instructions to Juries (2010),
instructed the jury as follows:
You will find the defendant, James David Adkins,
guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the