PROGRESSIVE MAX INSURANCE COMPANY V. NATIONAL CAR RENTAL
[…] owner's insurance should take priority over the driver's insurance when BRB
are owed to an injured third party. We again hold that, per the policies
established in the MVRA, priority lies with the vehicle owner.
This Court has consistently adhered to the maxim that a statute should
be read according to its plain meaning. Spencer v. Estate of Spencer, 313
S .W.3d 534, 541 (Ky. 2010) . Applying this rule to the case at bar, we conclude
that a plain reading of the MVRA-particularly a provision specifically relating
to priority (KRS 304 .39-050)-compels the conclusion that National is indeed
the primary obligor of basic reparations benefits . KRS 304.39-050 provides in
pertinent part:
Priority of applicability of security for payment of basic reparations
benefits
The basic reparation insurance applicable to bodily injury to
which this subtitle applies is the security covering the vehicle
occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident or, if
the injured person is a pedestrian, the security covering the
vehicle which struck such pedestrian . If the reparation
obligor providing such insurance fails to make payment for
loss within thirty (30) days after receipt of reasonable proof
of the fact and the amount of loss sustained, the injured
person shall be entitled to payment under any contract of
basic reparation insurance under which he is a basic
reparation insured and the insurer making such payments
shall be entitled to full reimbursement from the reparation
obligor providing the security covering the vehicle . (emphasis
added) .
As is clear, KRS 304 .39-050 contemplates the possibility of two insurers:
(1) those covering the vehicle ; and (2) all others . It is also clear that where a
vehicle is secured by an insurance policy, but operated at the time of injury by