PROGRESSIVE MAX INSURANCE COMPANY V. NATIONAL CAR RENTAL
[…] BRB paid to an injured party, but vary in that each statute has specific
limitations controlling how and by whom an action may be brought. As
discussed below, KRS 304 .39-070, while more liberal on who may bring an
action, limits the forum in which the claim may be pursued . In contrast, KRS
304 .39-050 does not apply to all insurance companies, but rather only to
secondary insurers who have stepped forward and paid BRB in the place of the
vehicle insurer. Applying these obvious restrictions, we turn to the case at bar
and determine whether National may pursue its claim via KRS 304 .39-070 or
304 .39-050 .
1 . KRS 304.39-070
We first address the question of whether National may pursue its claim
via KRS 304.39-070, which provides in pertinent part:
A reparation obligor shall have the right to recover basic
reparation benefits paid to or for the benefit of a person
suffering the injury from the reparation obligor of a secured
person as provided in this subsection . . . .
The reparation obligor shall elect to assert its claim (i) by
joining as a party in an action that may be commenced by the
person suffering the injury, or (ii) to reimbursement, pursuant
to KRS 304.39-030 [Arbitration] . . . .
A plain reading of KRS 304 .39-070 reveals that in order for an insurer to
employ this statute for reimbursement it must have paid BRB to an injured
party and it must have either joined in an existing action by the person
suffering the injury or submitted its claim to arbitration . Applying these rules
to this case, we conclude that National, as a reparations obligor having paid
BRB, was entitled to employ this statute as a vehicle for recovery. However,
because National did not comply with the constraints on how an action under