PROGRESSIVE MAX INSURANCE COMPANY V. NATIONAL CAR RENTAL
[…] from National (the vehicle owner) in the amount of ten-thousand dollars .
Approximately thirty days after. Wilkerson filed suit against Jones and
Progressive, Wilkerson moved to dismiss her suit. She did not provide National
with notice regarding the existence of her suit or her motion to dismiss . After
learning that Wilkerson's claim had been dismissed, National filed suit against
Progressive under KRS 304 .39-070, 2 seeking reimbursement of the BRB that it
paid to Wilkerson as a result of the injury caused by Jones . Progressive
2
National is a self-insured rental car company.
KRS 304.39-070 provides in pertinent part:
A reparation obligor shall have the right to recover basic
reparation benefits paid to or for the benefit of a person suffering
the injury from the reparation obligor of a secured person as
provided in this subsection, except as provided in KRS 304 .39140(3) . The reparation obligor shall elect to assert its claim (i) by
joining as a party in an action that may be commenced by the
person suffering the injury, or (ii) to reimbursement, pursuant to
KRS 304.39-030, sixty (60) days after said claim has been
presented to the reparation obligor of secured persons. The right
to recover basic reparation benefits paid under (ii) shall be limited
to those instances established as applicable by the Kentucky
Insurance Arbitration Association as provided in KRS 304.39-290 .
defended on grounds that, under the clear dictates of KRS 304 .39-070,
National was required to either join in an existing action or submit to
arbitration . National later moved for summary judgment, alternatively
asserting its right to sue and recover under KRS 304 .39-050.3 Ruling on