HOSPITAL OF LOUISA, D/B/A THREE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER V. JOHNSON COUNTY FISCAL COURT
[…] of bail or other conditions. The obvious purpose of the criminal rules
concerning bail is to ensure the accused's appearance at court. RCr 4 .12 also
authorizes the court to "impose any other conditions, including conditions
requiring the defendant to return to custody after specified hours ." Likewise,
KRS 431 .520(6) specifically allows the court to "[i]mpose any other condition
deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a
condition requiring that the person return to custody after specified hours."
KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as being any "restraint by a public
servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law
enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole
or constraint incidental to release on bail ." In other words, if a person is
released from the custody of the jail to go to work and return at certain times,
that person is still in custody. That is considered "restraint ." However, if that
person has posted bond and is out on that form of release, then he is no longer
in custody.