ROBERT LADRIERE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS
17 .510 establishes a registration system for sexual offenders and for those who
have committed crimes against minors . A "sexual offender" is a person who is
convicted of or pleads guilty to a "sox crime," as defined in KRS 17 .500(8) .
Kidnapping, even where the victim is a minor, doers not fall within the statutory
definition of a "sex crime ." However, kidnapping under KRS 509 .040 is
explicitly included in the definition of a "criminal offense against a victim who
is a minor," if the victim is under the age of eighteen . KRS 17 .500(3)(x)(1) .
Because the definition of "registrant" in KRS 17.500(5) includes not only sexual
offenders but also "[alny person eighteen (18) years of age or older at the time
of the offense . . . who has committed . . . [al criminal offense against a victim
who is a minor," Ladriere is clearly a "registrant." In fact, Ladriere is subject to
lifetime registration for this offense pursuant to KRS 17 .520(2)(a)(1) . And,
because KRS 17 .545 1 places residential restrictions on all "registrants," there is