INA COCHRAN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the criminal child abuse statutes are construed to
support it, the statutes transgress reasonably
identifiable limits; they lack fair notice and violate
constitutional due process limits against statutory
vagueness .
While the appellant in Welch was charged with second-degree criminal
abuse, the identical analysis would apply to a construction of the wanton
endangerment statutes to cover a pregnant woman's conduct. Such a
construction would similarly render the statutes void for vagueness. 5 Id.
5 Cochran was charged with first-degree wanton endangerment, KRS 508.060, which
provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the
first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial
danger of death or serious physical injury to another person ." Second-degree
What Welch found most telling, however, in ascertaining that the
legislature did not intend criminal sanctions for prenatal use of drugs and
alcohol, is the language of the Maternal Health Act of 1992, 1992 Ky. Acts, ch .