RANDALL TILFORD MILLER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] United States ,6 provides : "[w]here the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not."7 This Court fully embraces the Blockburger test. 8 The Kentucky General Assembly codified the Blockburger analysis in KRS 505.020,9 and subsection (1)(a) of that statute prohibits double jeopardy by barring conviction of more than one offense where one offense is included in the other . KRS 250.489(1) prohibits "any person to knowingly possess anhydrous ammonia in any container other than an approved container." KRS 218A.1432(1) sets forth that a person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully manufactures 284 U.S. 299 (1932) . 284 U.S . at 304. See Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S .W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) . See, e.g., Dixon v.