JOSEPH KOZAK (A MINOR) V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Kozak unquestionably was not made aware of all the pertinent terms and
ramifications of that bargain by the trial court. Kozak, in turn, contends
that the trial court was obligated to sentence him under the more lenient
provisions of KRS 640.040(4) and, in turn, KRS 635.060. We hold that
Kozak's sentence must be vacated because we conclude that implied
waiver is improper in cases involving juvenile-status criminal defendants,
Obviously, the Unified Juvenile Code provides greater protections,
procedural and otherwise, than does the adult criminal justice system.
Among those protections are KRS 640.040 and KRS 635.060.
KRS 640 .040(4) provides that "[a]ny youthful offender convicted of a
misdemeanor or any felony offense which would exempt him from
KRS 635.020(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) shall be disposed of by the
Circuit Court in accordance with the provisions of KRS 635.060 ." Since
Kozak had been found to be a youthful offender, the question becomes
whether his convictions (which, under the terms of the plea agreement
4
See, e.g., Mitchell by and through Fee v. Mitchell, 963 S.W.2d 222, 223
(Ky-App . 1998) .