JOSEPH KOZAK (A MINOR) V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 635 .020(2) and KRS 640 .040(4) that a youthful offender who is convicted only
of Class D felonies must be sentenced as a public offender under KRS 635 .060 .
Because Appellant was charged with two Class A felonies, Rape in the First
Degree, he was transferred to Circuit Court as a youthful offender . There, he
entered into a plea agreement with the Commonwealth that amended the two
Class A felonies to Class D felonies . He pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of,
eight counts of Sexual Abuse in the First Degree . Under the plain language of
KRS 640.040(4), he thus became a juvenile "convicted of . . . any felony offense
which would exempt him from KRS 635 .020 . . . ." The statute then further
states that the juvenile "shall be disposed of by the Circuit Court in accordance
with the provisions of KRS 635.060."
I also believe that by accepting amendment of the Class A felonies to
Class D felonies, which is an imminently reasonable act and to which the
Commonwealth said it would recommend a total of twenty years, the Appellant
did not waive his right to be sentenced under the applicable law.