JOSEPH KOZAK (A MINOR) V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] those who enter into a plea agreement. In fact, allowing potentially more
lenient sentencing for juveniles who go to trial versus those who enter
into a plea agreement would serve as a potential disincentive for any
juvenile to enter into a plea agreement. Thus, we hold that Kozak did not
fall within the terms of KRS 635 .020(2) .
But before we hold that Kozak was entitled to be sentenced under
KRS 635 .060, we must address the Commonwealth's contention that
Kozak waived any right to be sentenced under that statute's more lenient
provisions .$
s
KRS 635.060 provides as follows:
If in its decree the juvenile court finds that the child comes within the
purview of this chapter, the court, at the dispositional hearing, may:
Order the child or his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial
control to make restitution or reparation to any injured person to the
extent, in the sum and upon the conditions as the court determines .
However, no parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control
shall be ordered to make restitution or reparation unless the court has
provided notice of the hearing, provided opportunity to be heard, and
made a finding that the person's failure to exercise reasonable control
or supervision was a substantial factor in the child's delinquency ; or
Place the child under parental supervision in the child's own home or
in a suitable home or boarding home, upon the conditions that the
court shall determine, or place the child on probation under conditions
that the court shall determine . At the time the child is placed on
probation, the court shall explain to the child the sanctions which may
be imposed if the court's conditions are violated, and shall include
(4)
notice of those sanctions as part of its written order of probation . A
child placed on probation shall be subject to the visitation and
supervision of a probation officer or an employee of the Department of
Juvenile Justice . Except as provided in KRS 635.083, a child placed on
probation or parental supervision shall remain subject to the
jurisdiction of the court until the child becomes eighteen (18) years of
age, unless the child is discharged prior thereto by the court, except
that if a person is placed on probation after the person reaches the age
of seventeen (17) years and six (6) months, the probation shall be for a
period not to exceed one (1) year; or
Commit or recommit the child to the custody of the Department of
Juvenile Justice, or grant guardianship to a child-caring facility, a
child-placing agency authorized to care for the child, or place the child