JOSEPH KOZAK (A MINOR) V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] misdemeanor or any felony offense which would exempt him from
KRS 635.020(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) shall be disposed of by the
Circuit Court in accordance with the provisions of KRS 635.060 ." Since
Kozak had been found to be a youthful offender, the question becomes
whether his convictions (which, under the terms of the plea agreement
4
See, e.g., Mitchell by and through Fee v. Mitchell, 963 S.W.2d 222, 223
(Ky-App . 1998) .
were eight counts of sexual abuse in the first degree, a Class D felony),
exempted him from the provisions of KRS 635.020(2) .5
KRS 635 .020(2) provides as follows:
If a child charged with a capital offense, Class A felony, or
Class B felony, had attained age fourteen (14) at the time of
the alleged commission of the offense, the court shall, upon
motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication,
and after the county attorney has consulted with the
Commonwealth's attorney, that the child be proceeded
against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with
the provisions of KRS 640.010.
Although Kozak was originally charged with two Class A felony counts,
his plea agreement with the Commonwealth resulted in his only being
convicted of eight Class D felonies. So under our clear precedent, Kozak
did not fall within the purview of KRS 635 .020(2) .6 Indeed, we have