BEVERLY MCCLENDON V. JERRY R. HODGES
[…] McClendon appealed to this Court and we granted discretionary
review. The sole issue presented for review is whether the trial court erred in voiding
the entire mayoral election .
At the outset, we note that this election contest was initiated by Hodges
pursuant to KRS 120 .155 . As the circuit court tried this matter without a jury, we review
the court's findings of fact for clear error. RCr 52.01 . That is, we examine whether the
findings are supported by substantial evidence . Moore v . Asente, 110 S .W.3d 336, 354
(Ky. 2003) . The trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.
KRS 120.165 governs election contests . Subsection (4) of the statute states:
If it appears from an inspection of the whole record that there has been
such fraud, intimidation, bribery or violence in the conduct of the election
that neither contestant nor contestee can be judged to have been fairly
elected, the Circuit Court, or an appellate court, on appeal, may adjudge
that there has been no election. In that event the office shall be deemed
vacant, with the same legal effect as if the person elected had refused to
qualify. If one of the parties is adjudged by the court to be elected to the
office, he shall, on production of a copy of the final judgment, be permitted
to qualify or be commissioned .
In the present case, the trial court determined that a "clear majority" of the walk-in
absentee ballots in District Four were tainted and that the evidence established
"pervasive fraud ." We agree with the Court of Appeals that this finding was based on