THOMAS EUGENE BUCKLEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] II. Analysis A. Disqualification of the Prosecutor 1 . No Conflict Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to grant him a new trial based on the prosecutor's meeting with his wife and mother-in-law prior to trial, at which information was exchanged . Appellant provided the court with several affidavits, which confirmed that Lynn Pryor, the Commonwealth's Attorney who prosecuted Appellant, met with the Appellant's family and discussed for approximately one hour specifics regarding the Appellant's case when she was still in private practice . Appellant cites KRS 15.733(2)(e) as his authority for a new trial, which states that "[a]ny prosecuting attorney shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which he . . . has served in private practice or government service, other than as prosecuting attorney, as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in controversy. . . ." Various ethical rules also prohibit the prosecutor from proceeding against a former client . E.g., SCR 3.130-1 .9; SCR 3.130-1 .11 . The rule that a prosecutor is barred from prosecuting a defendant whom she previously represented is rooted partly in the attorney-client privilege, as are